Three-dimensional summation of rectal doses in seed implant brachytherapy combined with external beam radiotherapy for prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Ryuji  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10180415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANJI Susumu  岩手医科大学, 医学部泌尿器科学講座, 准教授 (40254776)
山口 哲  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10611006)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Satoshi  岩手医科大学, PETリニアック先端医療センター, 助教 (10611006)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 小線源治療 / 外照射放射線治療 / 放射線治療 / 直腸出血 / 生物学的等価線 / 併用放射線治療
Research Abstract
We developed a novel method of plotting a rectal dose-volume histogram (DVH) for seed implant brachytherapy (BRT) combined with external beam radiotherapy (EBRT) by 3-dimensional summation of the comparably transformed dose maps distributed in an identical organ framework. Physical doses in DICOM-RT for each plan were converted to biologically effective doses (BED), and their corresponding voxel doses were integrated to a mono-scale dose map. Analysis of correlation between the summed rectal BED and post-treatment rectal bleeding revealed that rV150 (rectal volume exposed to 150 Gy in BED) > 1.2 cc promoted CTC-AE grade 2 or 3 rectal bleeding. The outcome ensures safety of the combined radiotherapy by quantifying the upper limit rectal dose in EBRT in accord with various antecedent BRT rectal exposure dose.