Prediction of PSA bounce after I-125 prostate brachytherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokai University (2012-2013)
Keio University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA AKITOMO  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80317239)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 放射線治療
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to determine factors that were associated with PSA bounce after I-125 prostate brachytherapy for patients with prostate cancer. After I-125 prostate brachytherapy, PSA was examined periodically. PSA bounce was defined as a rise of at least 0.1 ng/ml greater than a previous PSA level with a subsequent decline equal to, or less than, the initial nadir. As a result, PSA bounce occurred in 32% of patients. The incidence of PSA bounce was significantly higher in younger patients (<=67 years). In multivariate analysis, age was significantly associated with PSA bounce.