Misrepair using radiosensitizer and radiosensitivity under non cycling cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Tetsuya  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (60234077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKADA Junichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50338159)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幹細胞 / 静止期細胞 / 放射線増感 / PLDR / 誤修復 / 癌幹細胞 / 重粒子 / PLDR / 腫瘍幹細胞 / ATM / NBS1
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated whether AKT is important molecular targets to control the radioresistance through the activation of phospholitated AKT compared between CD133+ and CD133- glioma tumour cells after ionizing radiation treatment. We showed IR-induced AKT phosphorylation in CD133+ tumour cells than CD133- tumour cells when mirin was used. Our data suggested that the tumour cells expressing CD133+, a maker for the stem cell, was induced the activation of AKT more than CD133- cells after radiation. From this result, it may be said that CD133+cells have greater repair activation in response to DNA damage in cellular radiosensitivity. Confluent normal cells were exposed to X-rays and heavy ions and PLDR was studied using FISH technique. It was found that heavy ions induce similar exchanges between PLDR and PLD condition, suggesting that heavy ion therapy is as effective to non-cycling cells as cycling cells.