Establishment of quantitative evaluation method of admissibility of overlapped re-irradiation using a 3D dose distribution deformable registration technique in past cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Takeshi  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (40276845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIEDA Etsuo  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70170008)
YOGO Katsunori  北里大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30424823)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線治療学 / 再照射 / 線量分布 / 画像融合 / 放射線治療
Research Abstract
We have established a method of superposition and modification of dose distribution by deformable registration technique. We performed a quantitative analysis of three-dimensional dose distribution further. We constructed a database to investigate the patients who received a overlapped re-irradiation. Overlapped re-irradiation (including proximity) had 340 cases, the treatment effect was almost the same as the initial treatment. There were 29 cases of adverse events of grade 2 or more, there were nine cases of grade 5, it was considered to be carefully in the indication of re-irradiation. Interval between adverse events from re-radiation was the median of 2.6 months, it was found that care should be taken to adverse events of the early re-irradiation.