Identification of SNPs associated with radiation induced BOOP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ISOMURA Minoru  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (40272497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Satoshi  東北大学, 医学部, 講師 (60360343)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / 放射線治療
Research Abstract
Objective of this study is to identify genes and/or genetic polymorphism associated with the BOOP (bronchiolitis obliterans organizing pneumonia) that occurs after radiation therapy of the breast cancer, and aims to elucidate the mechanism of BOOP as an adverse effect of irradiation therapy. Medical histories of 1,225 patients who received radiation therapy of breast cancer, were investigated. Among them, 16 patients (1.6%) developed BOOP. To narrow down candidate genes for BOOP, genome wide association study was performed using patient's DNA who developed dermatitis after radiation therapy. Approximately 1 million SNP were genotyped. As a result, 8 SNPs and 29 SNPs showed strong association with radiation dermatitis with p value less than 1x10-5 or 1x10-4, respectively. These results suggested that these SNP was related to adverse effects of radiation therapy, including BOOP.