Regulation of reactive oxygen species induced by heavy-ion (carbon) beam; Pursuing the sophistication of heavy-ion cancer therapy
Project/Area Number |
23591853
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | National Institute of Radiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Ken-ichiro 独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, チームリーダー (10297046)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 重粒子線がん治療 / 抗酸化剤 / レドックス制御 / 活性酸素 / フリーラジカル / 放射線 / 重粒子線 / ヒドロキシルラジカル / スーパーオキサイド / 過酸化水素 / 電子常磁性共鳴 |
Research Abstract |
Density of radiation induced hydroxyl radical could be measured by electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR) spin trapping method. Superoxide could be measured by EPR spin probing method. Hydrogen peroxide could also be measured by EPR spin probing method. Results from those measurements gave a prediction that the very dense hydroxyl radical generation by high LET radiation can not be regulated by biologically available antioxidants concentration. Other reactive oxygen species including low density hydroxyl radical could possibly be regulated or partly regulated using antioxidants. Inhibitory effect of TEMPOL to the radiation induced fibrosis caused by carbon-ion beam on mouse leg muscle was tested. Administration of TEMPOL dose affect to the fibrosis contrary to expectations.