Mechanism elucidation of proton beam specific cellular response for radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe Wakasa Wan Energy Research Center
Principal Investigator
HATASHITA masanori  公益財団法人若狭湾エネルギー研究センター, 研究開発部, 主任研究員 (40359237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Hideki  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 准教授 (40142377)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子ビーム / イオンビーム / 突然変異 / 放射線感受性
Research Abstract
The differences in mutation induction and mutation spectrum between proton beams and X-rays in human cells were investigated. Cell killing effect was almost the same between proton beams and X-rays, while a difference in mutation frequency was observed and the frequency of hprt mutation of cells irradiated with proton beams was lower than that of cells irradiated with X-rays. Furthermore, the deletion spectrum of exons was different in induced mutants between proton beams and X-rays. These findings suggest that there are quantitative and qualitative differences in mutation induction between proton beams and X-rays even if the RBE values are similar.