| Project/Area Number |
23591856
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTO Masafumi 東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (50400453)
AKAMATSU Yorihiro 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50302112)
SATOMI Susumu 東北大学, 総長 (00154120)
OGAWA Norihiko 東北大学, 病院, 助教 (60617108)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 移植外科学 / 膵島移植 / ドナーソース / 膵外分泌細胞 / アデノウィルス / アデノウイルス |
| Research Abstract |
We found out the gene order each of the Ngn 3, Maf-A and PDX-1 suitable for the gene transfer, and made three adenovirus vectors with the fluorescence maker. Then each adenovirus Vectors were transfected to AR42J cells. After three adenovirus transfections, we could not find the survived and gene transfected cells on long-term culture.So we made the other adenovirus vector contained three gene orders, the new vector was transfected on AR42J cells. A few survived cells without fluorescence were found. We speculated that the size of the new vector affected the low gene transfer efficiency. Simultaneously, we tried to find out the method of the isolation and purification of exocrine cells of pancreas. After the each step,the number of survived cell decreased.Also we couldn't avoid from the Contamination of endocrine cells especially beta cells.