| Project/Area Number |
23591857
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOBORI Takehiko 群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60420098)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Tatsuya 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70372349)
TANAKA Naritake 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30546726)
KUWANO Hiroyuki 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90186560)
INOSE Takenori 群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (90609968)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 食道 / 再生 / 培養 / 細胞培養 / in vitro |
| Research Abstract |
Our study led to two new findings: (1) The intestinal epithelial culture method of Ootani et al. (Nat Med. 2009 Jun;15(6):701-706) can be applied to mouse and human esophageal cultures. (2) Esophageal organoids are rod-like luminal structures lined with fibroblasts, and regeneration of the esophageal mucosal surface can be almost completely achieved in vitro. The method described in the generation of long-term cultures of human esophageal cells without the need for gene transfer for immortalization. Due to autologous myofibroblasts from a collected specimen are used as a niche, feeder cells are not required for plating. In addition, the matrix gel, in which cells are embedded, and the culture medium are commercially available. These merits are important for clinical application of our method.Therefore, we believe that this new method has the potential to be an important tool to advance research in intestinal biology, carcinogenesis, and regenerative medicine in both mice and humans.