Perioperative expression of pattern-recognition receptors in peripheral blood mononuclear cells from patients undergoing hepatobiliary pancreatic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Fumio  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (70334208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Masaru  千葉大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70166156)
SHIMIZU Hiroaki  千葉大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80272318)
YOSHIDOME Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10312935)
TAKAYASHIKI Takashi  千葉大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (30456024)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパターン認識受容体 / プリン受容体 / 重症感染症 / 臓器不全
Research Abstract
Background: The role of purinergic receptors in pathogenesis of postoperative critical illness following major surgery was prospectively investigated. Methods: Expression levels of P2X7, A2A, T-bet, and GATA-3 mRNA in peripheral blood mononuclear cells were assayed by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction perioperatively in 49 consecutive patients who underwent major hepatobiliary pancreatic surgery. Results: P2X7 mRNA expression and P2X7/A2A ratio were significantly lower in unfavorable group (p < 0.05) in preoperative or early postoperative period. Postoperative T-bet/GATA-3 ratio was significantly lower in unfavorable group (p < 0.05). T-bet/GATA-3 ratio correlated significantly with P2X7 mRNA expression and P2X7/A2A ratio on POD 0 and 1 (p < 0.01). P2X7 mRNA expression on POD 0 negatively correlated with severity of complications (p < 0.05). Conclusions: These results suggest that P2X7 and A2A may play a pivotal role in pathogenesis of postoperative critical illness.