Frequency and regional difference of DVT in Japanese general population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HANZAWA KAZUHIKO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (70303120)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDVT / 日本人 / 一般住民 / 深部静脈血栓症
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study is to clarify frequency of DVT in general Japanese population. Subjected were 1501 residents, mean age was 60.0 years old, in 7 cities in Japan. We collected the subjects by public information, homepage, newspaper and radio. Screening of DVT was performed by compression ultrasound method in sitting position. In results, 63 DVTs were determined and the frequency of DVT was differed from each city The mean frequency of DVT was 4.20% (range 0-7.1%). The frequency of DVT was 4.56% (0-9.2%) in more than 40 years (n=1283). the frequency of DVT in general Japanese population using collecting method may be about 4.2-4.6%.