Mechanisms of abdominal aortic aneurysm formation.
Project/Area Number |
23591861
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Takeshi 浜松医科大学, 技術部, 技術専門職員 (20397433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHENG Xian Wu 名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 准教授 (30378228)
UNNO Naoki 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20291958)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 腹部大動脈瘤 / 炎症細胞 / B細胞 / カテプシン / MMP / 腹部大動脈瘤(AAA) / マクロファージ / プロテアーゼ / GM-CSF / 循環器・高血圧 / アンギオテンシン / 炎症性細胞 / レニンアンギオテンシン系 / レニン-アンギオテンシン系 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ(MMP) / 血管中膜・外膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) is a common disease among elderly individuals. It is suggested that inflammatory cells and proteases contribute to AAA formation. Therefore, we investigated the localization of inflammatory cells in AAA lesion. In addition, we examined the expression of proteases and their endogenous inhibitors. Abdominal aortic tissue was harvested either from autopsy (control) or during open-repair surgery for AAA. Localization of macrophages, B cells, T cells and neutrophils were observed in AAA lesion, and significantly higher infiltration of these inflammatory cells into vascular wall of AAA was observed compared with control. More extensive immunostaining of MMPs and elastases was detected in AAA. These proteases expressed in inflammatory cells. On the other hand, expression of endogenous inhibitors against these proteases was decreased in AAA lesion. These results suggest that inflammatory cells and some proteases may participate in AAA formation.