Project/Area Number |
23591863
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00283557)
TANI Toru 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20179823)
OBATA Toru 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (80119776)
RGUCHI Yutaka 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00263054)
TABATA Takahisa 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90278200)
AKABORI Hiroya 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (10340069)
MIYAKE Tohru 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (70581924)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | エンドトキシン / 敗血症性ショック / 敗血症 / 高感度測定 / Sepsis / Spetic shock / ショック / Septic shock / PMX |
Research Abstract |
Endotoxin Laser Scattering Photometry (ESP) method may more sensitively detect endotoxins than the ordinary turbidimetric method. ESP significantly discriminated between patients with or without septic shock and sepsis compared to the ordinary method. There was no significant difference in predictive power between ESP and procalcitonin test that is one of common tools for the diagnosis of bacterial infection. The patients clinical conditions of septic shock due to intra-abdominal infection were improved by endotoxin adsorption therapy (PMX), reducing plasma endotoxins measured by ESP method. We also observed the reduction in the endotoxin after passing through column by ESP method even after the longer duration of PMX.