The antibody therapy for RAGE ligand in organ transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SADAMORI HIROSHI  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (30362974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hideo  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335627)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRAGEリガンド / 臓器移植 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 拒絶反応 / AGE / HMGB1 / 肝切除 / 外科侵襲 / HMGB-1
Research Abstract
It has been reported that advanced glycation end products (AGEs) and high mobility group box-1 (HMGB-1), which function as a receptor for AGE (RAGE) ligand, contribute to the pathogenesis of chronic inflammatory diseases, such as atherosclerosis and diabetes. In the present research, we examined the effects of RAGE ligand on the mechanism of rejection and ischemia/reperfusion injury (I/R injury) in organ transplantation. As a result, the antibody therapy for RAGE ligand can contribute to management of the rejection and improvement of I/R injury in organ transplantation.