A study for improvement of pancreatic islet transplantation outcome by using two-layer method and rare sugar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuyuki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (40304092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAGI Hirotaka  香川大学, 医学部付属病院, 病院助 (20464365)
ASANO Eisuke  香川大学, 医学部付属病院, 病院助
TOKUDA Masaaki  香川大学, 医学部細胞情報生理学, 教授 (10163974)
OKANO Keiichi  香川大学, 医学部付属病院, 準教授 (20314916)
HOSSAIN M・a  香川大学, 医学部, 研究員
M・A HOSSAIN  香川大学, 医学部, その他 (20294754)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords希少糖 / 膵島移植 / 二層法 / D-アロース
Research Abstract
Islet transplantation is a curative treatment option for Type-1 diabetes. Improving islet function after isolation would result in better clinical outcomes of islet transplantation. In this study, we examined whether addition of D-allose, one of rare sugars, to islet culture medium had a beneficial effect on rat islet viability and function. As results, insulin secretion increased in the group with D-allose in overnight culture compared to the control without D-allose. In addition, diabetic nude mice transplanted islets after co-culture with D-allose demonstrated significantly higher cure rate of diabetes compared to the control. Because a oxidative stress marker (malondialdehyde) of islets was significantly reduced by co-culture with D-allose, this rare sugar possibly has an antioxidative effect.