Next generation prosthetic vascular graft with small diameters developed using new tissue engineering technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KAMOHARA Keiji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (70555086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Sigeki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (70243938)
NODE Kouichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359950)
NAKAYAMA Kouichi  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (50420609)
NOGUCHI Ryo  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70530187)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医療 / 人工臓器 / 人工血管 / 血管外科 / 組織工学 / 幹細胞研究
Research Abstract
We developed a new tissue engineering technology that enables the creation of a three-dimensional cellular structure with any shape using only cells. In this technology, a three-dimensional culture is generated using the natural aggregating ability of cells, focusing on cell aggregates (spheroids). A robot (Scaffold-free 3D BioFabrication system) constructs a complex three-dimensional structure using a cell aggregate (spheroid) as one unit. We used these cell aggregates to successfully create vascular structures which were transplantable into abdominal aortas (1-1.5 mm diameters) in nude mice. In the acute phase after transplantation, the patency of vascular structures was verified. Histopathological examination showed that the lumens of vascular structures were covered with vascular endothelial cells that were positive for the von Willebrand factor.