Reconstruction of human liver sheet for preclinical study of liver regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Susumu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80404218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMATSU Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 名誉教授 (40128004)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Yusuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (10608904)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 肝臓 / 細胞シート / ヒト / 移植 / 肝細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The liver regenerative medicine is extremely-difficult to establish, and the further research is looked forward to. In this study, we describe a novel liver regenerative medicine technology using reconstructed human liver sheet.
Human primary hepatocytes with more than 80 % of viability were isolated from surgical liver segment. Hepatocyte-only sheets were constructed by culturing it in suitable cell density. The engineered hepatocytes/fibroblast sheets (EHFSs) were constructed by culturing hepatocytes or HepaRG cells (well-differentiated hepatic cells derived from a human liver tumor) on a fibroblast. The EHFSs showed superior expression levels of vascularization-associated growth factors (VEGF, TGFb1, and HGF) in vitro. In addition, the EHFSs formed vascularized subcutaneous human liver tissues in mice. This technology could be expected as novel liver regenerative medicine technology.