Regulation of systemic inflammatory response syndrome by TNF-related apoptosis inducing ligand which affect neutrophils exclusion and its potential clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAMOHARA hidenobu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (90398222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Yoshihiro  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (30195341)
SAGISHIMA Katsuyuki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40336235)
HIROSAKO Susumu  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (70432995)
SAKAI Keisuke  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10433038)
ARAKAWA Hirofumi  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 部長 (70313088)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOZATO Osamu  千葉県がんセンター, がん治療耐性克服研, 研究員 (30344063)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSIRS / TRAIL / TRAIL受容体 / 好中球 / TNFα / IFNγ / アポトーシス / 実験医学 / 白血球 / 細胞死 / Leukocytes / 分子生物学 / TRAIL receptor
Research Abstract
We have been identified that neutrophils express TRAIL and TRAIL-R which were induced by IFNgamma and reduced by TNFalpha. Finally, TNFalpha induced the netrophils apoptosis and IFNgamma reduced. In the present study, leukocytes were isolated in peripheral blood and local exudates from post-operative drain in SIRS. The level of TRAIL, TRAIL-R1, and -R2 (death receptor) mRNA were significant higher and the level of TRAIL-R3 and -R4 (decoy receptor) mRNA were significant lower in leukocytes from exudates than leukocytes form peripheral blood. Up- or down-regulation of TRAIL receptor expression by TNFalpha or IFNgamma can affect the susceptibility of neutrophils to TRAIL. In local inflammatory field, neutophils are activated by high amount of cytokines and neutophils expressing TRAIL, -R1 and -R2 can transit to be apoptosis. TRAIL signaling pathway could potentially regulate the fate of tissue-infiltrating neutrophils during SIRS.