Regenerative pancreatic islet transplantation for the young onset Type I diabetes mellitus. It is xenotransplantation of the pancreatic islet cell sheet.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Show  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40468129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISE Kazuya  公立大学法人福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90363746)
SHIIZU Hirofumi  公立大学法人福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70553709)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTOH Mitsukazu  公立大学法人福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50162160)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞シート / I型糖尿病 / 膵島移植 / 膵島再生 / ティッシュエンジニアリング / 異種移植 / 組織工学
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to develop a dispersed islet cell-based tissue engineering approach for the treatment of diabetes mellitus. Dispersed islet cells obtained from rats were then plated on the laminin-5-PIPAAm dishes. At day 2 of culture, cultured islet cells were harvested as a uniformly connected tissue sheet by lowering the culture temperature from 37 degrees C to 20 degrees C for 30 min. Two harvested islet cell sheets were transplanted for engineering neo-islet tissues in the subcutaneous site of streptozotocin-induced diabetic mice. The diabetic mice that received islet sheet transplantation did not revert from hyperglycemia. Histological examination revealed that the transplanted islet cell sheets formed clusters of islet tissues and inflammatory cell infiltration. The present study may describe a new proof-of-concept therapeutic approach to engineer functional neo-islet tissues for xenotransplantation.