Study of the mechanism of IL-10 to induce microchimerism in organ transplant model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA NORIO  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00191643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Masahide  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80549767)
鈴木 智之  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80705450)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロキメリズム / IL-10 / マウス異所性心移植モデル / 免疫寛容
Research Abstract
(AIMS)We investigated that transduction of the human Interleukin-10 (IL-10) gene in mouse foetal liver stem cells (hIL-10-TFLs) protects them from rejection in an allogeneic host and the effects of these cells in organ transplantation.(METHODS)Balb/c mice were sublethally irradiated before receiving vascularized heterotopic heart grafts from C57BL/6 mice. TFLs from C57BL/6 mice transduced with hIL-10, were injected on the day of transplantation, every 20 days.(RESULTS)Heart transplants survived 86.25 versus 46.3 or 11.5 days, in mice which received repeated injections, a single injection, or in control mice. Expressions of H-2b and hIL-10 were found in thymus, liver. Foxp3+ cells present inside the transplanted heart.(CONCLUSIONS)We have shown that repeated injections of hIL-10-TFLs are efficient in impairing transplant rejection. This"prope tolerance"was associated with survival of donor haematopoietic cells in the host.