Development of the new cancer immunotherapy using fusion cell-vaccine of iPSDC and cancer stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masaki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80364090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUE Hiroki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
IWAHASHI Makoto  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70244738)
NAKAMORI Mikito  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10322372)
OJIMA Toshiyasu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60448785)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 癌免疫療法 / iPS細胞 / 癌幹細胞
Research Abstract
It is generally accepted that the difficulty in obtaining a sufficient number of functional dendritic cells (DCs) is a serious problem in DC-based immunotherapy. We used the induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cell-derived DCs (iPSDCs). In this study, we examined the capacity of iPSDCs compared with that of bone marrow-derived DCs (BMDCs). We adenovirally transduced the hgp100 gene into DCs and immunized mice once with the genetically modified DCs. The cytotoxic activity of CD8 (+) cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs) and the therapeutic efficacy of the vaccination were assayed. Our results showed that hgp100-specific CTLs exhibited as high a level of cytotoxicity as BMDCs. Moreover, vaccination with the genetically modified iPSDCs achieved as high a level of therapeutic efficacy as vaccination with BMDCs. This study clarified experimentally that iPSDCs have an equal capacity to BMDCs. This vaccination strategy may therefore be useful for future clinical application as a cancer vaccine.