| Project/Area Number |
23591875
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANABE Minoru 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師(非常勤) (50197513)
TAKAYANAGI Atsushi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80245464)
NISHIYAMA Ryo 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70528322)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | HMGB1 / sRAGE / 肝虚血再灌流 / 肝移植 / 肝細胞移植 / 肝虚血再灌流障害モデル / 移植・再生医療 / ウィルス / 遺伝子 / バイオリアクター |
| Research Abstract |
It is clear that the development of an effective therapy, which would serve as a bridge to liver transplantation or regeneration, is needed to reduce the morbidity and mortality associated with ALF.We paid attention to High-mobility group box1(HMGB1) and sRAGE. HMGB1 has recently been identified as an important mediator of various kinds of acute and chronic inflammation and sRAGE is the soluble receptor of HMGB1. Although it was difficult to make adenovirus vector which encoded amino acids of sRAGE, we suceeded in making adenovirus vector which encoded amino acids of HMGB1 Box-A protein known to act as a competitive inhibitor of HMGB1.Then,the vector was injcected via the portal vein in rats with acute liver failure.Transfected rats showed decreased hepatic enzymes, plasma HMGB1, and histological findings and survival were significantly improved.