Development of Endothelialized artificial small caliper graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITO SATOSHI  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60246551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Goki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准講師 (20297469)
UMEHARA Nobuhiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90349746)
小沼 武司  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40307559)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 生体吸収性素材 / 再生医学 / 小口径血管 / 組織工学 / 自己組織化 / 血管再生 / 小口径人工血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was planned to develop a novel small caliber artificial graft without late-term thrombo-embolic complication using tissue engineering techniques. The final goal was to combine the biodegradable scaffold into the internal surface of the artificial graft, which has the potential to induce the autologous tissue such as endothelial cells. To accomplish the purpose of the study, we first developed approximately three mm-small caliper bioabsorbable conduit created with non-woven fabric sheet for cell engraftment, and a film for avoiding blood leakage. The patency of the graft and tissue generation was examined in the carotid artery of the experimental animal. However, as excess colt formation was observed in the conduit, we decided to explore the better biodegradable materials to generate biological surface. The study is now in progress.