The role of the adipocyte function after the surgical stress: the effectiveness of the pioglitazone administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MATSUTANI Takeshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50366712)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 手術侵襲 / アディポサイトカイン / ピオグリタゾン
Research Abstract
To investigate the effect of PPAR-gamma (PPARg) agonist on cecal ligation and puncture (CLP)-induced adipose-tissue inflammation and lung injury in mice. Mice were assigned to 3 groups: 1) CLP group, 2) PPARg agonist-treated CLP group, or 3) sham group. PPARg agonist was injected intraperitonally for 7 days. TNF-alpha (TNF) levels in serum and peritoneal lavage fluid were significantly higher in the CLP group than in the PPARg agonist-treated CLP group. PPARg agonist treatment decreased the TNF mRNA expression levels as compared with the CLP group. Histopathological analysis of lung tissue revealed significantly increased numbers of TUNEL-positive cells in the CLP group as compared with the sham-operated control group. PPARg agonist treatment reduced the CLP-induced cell and tissue injury as compared with the CLP group. PPARg agonist effectively suggested to prevent lung injury caused by CLP-induced sepsis by maintaining the anti-inflammatory status of adipose tissue.