Inflammation in rat liver transplantation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
ISHII Eiichi  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00193243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Akira  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00256942)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移植 / 肝臓移植 / ラット / 拒絶反応 / 抗体依存性拒絶反応 / 細胞性拒絶反応 / 肝動脈再建 / 急性腎障害 / 免疫寛容 / 慢性拒絶反応 / 免疫抑制剤 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 動脈再建
Research Abstract
In the present study, we studied experimental orthotopic liver transplantation (OLT) model. We recognized that the Kamada technique and a new splint technique for hepatic artery reconstruction was convenient technique for rat OLT. We demonstrated that hepatic artery reconstruction prevented ischemic graft injury, inhibited graft rejection, and mediated long-term graft acceptance in rat OLT. In rejection of OLT, acute antibody-mediated rejection (AMR) clould develop in OLT and was characterized by endothelial cell injuries in microvasculature and by bile duct and hepatic cell degeneration and necrosis. In addition, chronic AMR could also involve in chronic rejection in OLT, and was characterized by typical late morphological changes with IgG deposition. In the development of tolerance in OLT, lymphangiogenesis may be involved in reduction of inflammation. Now we are studying the pathological characteristics of immune tolerance in rat OLT model.