| Project/Area Number |
23591886
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Satoshi 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 防衛医学研究センター, 准教授 (30531355)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJIMOTO Hironori 防衛医科大学校, 病院講師, 研究者 (80554998)
KINOSHITA Manabu 防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 准教授 (70531391)
MIYAZAKI Hiromi 防衛医科大学校, 防衛医学研究センター, 助教 (30531636)
HASE Kazuo 防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 教授 (50511268)
SAITOH Daizoh 防衛医科大学校, 防衛医学研究センター, 教授 (90531632)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 外科侵襲 / 感染 / 腫瘍免疫 / 肝転移 / NK細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / sepsis / IL-10 / TGF-β / エンドトキシン吸着療法 / Interleukin-18 / IL-18受容体 / IFN-γ |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, there has been increasing evidence that postoperative infectious complications after digestive surgery were significantly associated with negative long-term outcome. However, the precise mechanism remains unclear. We studied to determine whether the infection induces enhanced cancer metastases and to investigate the role of natural killer (NK) cells. Mice were treated with colon cancer cells, which have high potential liver metastases. Thereafter, cecal ligation and puncture (CLP) or sham treatment (sham) were done. As a result, the volume of liver metastases and serum cytokine levels were significantly higher in CLP mice than in sham mice. In contrast, hepatic IL-12 levels were significantly decreased in CLP mice. Furthermore, a total number of the liver MNCs and the percentage of NK cells in the liver MNCs were significantly decreased in CLP mice. In conclusion, infectious conditions induced the suppression of cellular immunity, and promoted cancer metastases.