| Project/Area Number |
23591890
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII TAKAAKI 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40507331)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Atsushi 群馬大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00323337)
TSUTSUMI Soichi 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30323356)
ASAO Takayuki 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授 (40212469)
OHNO Tetsuro 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60451712)
山口 悟 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20344947)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | Shh / FGF-2 / 血管新生 / VEGF / 糖尿病 / shh / angiopoietin / リンパ節転移 |
| Research Abstract |
Sonic hedgehog (Shh) is an indirect angiogenic agent upregulating other angiogenic factors, including angiopoietin-1 (Ang-1). Recent studies revealed that angiogenesis induced by Shh is characterized by distinct large-diameter vessels with less branching. Ang-1 promotes blood vessel maturation, and angiopoietin-2 (Ang-2) counteracts Ang-1 activity and regulates vascular branching. Thus we hypothesized that Shh-induced angiogenesis is affected by expression of Ang-1 and Ang-2, and we investigated the regulatory system of angiopoietins by Shh in vitro. Shh enhanced Ang-1 expression, but did not enhance VEGF in fibroblasts. The upregulation of Ang-1 expression by Shh was significantly decreased by fibroblast growth factor-2 (FGF-2), a potent angiogenic factor. Furthermore, FGF-2 increased the expression of Ang-2 in endothelial cells. These findings suggest that Shh and FGF-2 regulate the expression balance of vascular morphogens Ang-1 and Ang-2 and are involved in angiogenesis.