Clinical appliciation of cancer treatment by revealing alternative splicing mechanism of c-myc transcriptional suppressor FBP-interacting repressor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Kazuyuki  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90344994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Fumio  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (80164739)
SATOH Mamoru  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 寄附研究部門教員 (20401002)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん診断 / バイオマーカー / がん治療 / 癌治療 / c-myc / alternative splicing / cancer / SF3b1 / SAP155 / therapy / protein interaction / がん / c-myc転写調節 / FIR / スプライシング
Research Abstract
Recently, an interaction between FBP-interacting repressor, FIR, and TFIIH/p89/XPB helicase was found to repress c-myc transcription and so might be important for sippressing tumor formation. Further, enforced expression of FIR induced apoptosis. Deletion of FIR's amino terminal repression domain rescued the cells from apoptosis, as did co-expression of c-Myc with FIR. Thus repression of c-myc mediates FIR-driven apoptosis. A splicing variant of FIR unable to repress c-myc nor driving apoptosis was frequently discovered in human primary colorectal cancers, but not in the adjacent normal tissues. In this study, adeno- or Sendai virus FIR expression vector was examined its anti-tumor efficacy. Additionally, FIR splicing variant was detected at their protein or mRNA level in the peripheral blood of colorectal cancer patients.