Project/Area Number |
23591893
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Research Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses (2012-2013) Osaka University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAKI Yasuhiro 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), その他部局等, その他(副院長) (10273690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAZU Kenzo 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30448039)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 乳癌 / センチネルリンパ節 / OSNA / 術前化学療法 / 転移予測 / センチネルリンパ節生検 / 腋窩リンパ節転移 / サイトケラチン |
Research Abstract |
Study 1. Usefulness of OSNA for detection of lymph node metastasis in breast cancer patients treated with neoadjuvant chemotherapy was examined. Lymph nodes obtained from 92 patients operated between September 2011 and September 2013 were sliced into 4 pieces, and examined with pathology and OSNA. Sensitivity, specificity and negative predictive value of OSNA for pathology were 84.4%, 93.5% and 95.8% respectively. In breast cancer patients treated with neoadjuvant chemotherapy who undergo sentinel lymph node biopsy, axillary dissection can be avoided if sentinel lymph nodes are negative for metastasis with OSNA. Study 2. A nomogram to predict non-sentinel lymph node metastasis was created based on results of OSNA obtained from 833 breast cancer patients who underwent sentinel lymph node biopsy and axillary dissection. Accuracy of our model was 0.704 indicated by ROC curve, and the nomogram using OSNA can be used for intraoperative prediction of non-sentinel lymph node metastasis.