Development of immunotherapy against regulatory T cells targeting a new biomarker, VEGFR2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Hideya  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30553276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATANO Mitsuo  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10145203)
NAKANO Kenji  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ 研究拠点, 教授 (00315061)
NAKAMURA Katsuya  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60585743)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / VEGFR2 / FOXP3 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 制御性T細胞 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / 大腸がん / 予後予測因子 / VEGF
Research Abstract
Relation between the number of tumor-infiltrated VEGFR2+ regulatory T (Treg) cells and prognosis in colorectal cancer patients with curative surgical resection was analyzed. The number of tumor-infiltrated VEGFR2+FOXP3+Treg cells was an independent prognostic factor for colorectal cancer. These results indicate the validity that VEGFR2+ Treg could be a therapeutic target. In vitro experiment, protein-bound polysaccharide, basiliximab, Cox-2 inhibitor and bevacizumab significantly reduced Treg number. Activate T lymphocytes induced after the depletion of Treg using basiliximab showed the increase of cytotoxicity against cancer cells.