Elucidation and examination of the role and the clinical meaning of mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) in breast cancer distant metastases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHANE KENGO  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 共同研究員 (10529803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masao  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30163570)
OHTSUKA Takao  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20372766)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳癌 / 間葉系幹細胞(MSC) / 間質増生(desmoplasia) / 癌間質相互作用 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 間様系幹細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, MSC relating with the chemotherpy resistance and distant metastases of a breast cancer was evaluated, and the aim of this study was to create the new strategy for breast cancer. First, the pancreatic cancer tissues in our laboratory were used for MSC separation. Expression analysis of many surface markers used as the marker of MSC was conducted. CD10 was expressed in 10% of mesenchymal cells and it was considered to be one of the candidates of the important antigen for identifying MSC. Although expression rates of CD105 were 95-100%, the expression rates equalized easily after isolation. CD271 positive rates was increased under co-culture with pancreatic cancer cells, and CD271 expression in mesenchymal cells was related with good prognosis.