Developing pancreatic secretory trypsin inhibitor of molecular target therapy for pancreatic cancer with pancreatic secretory trypsin inhibitor antibodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HORINO Kei  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (60452900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMORI Hiroshi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (90363514)
OHMURAYA Masaki  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 准教授 (60398229)
BEPPU Toru  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (70301372)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵癌 / PSTI / SPINK1 / 分子標的治療薬 / オートファジー / 分子標的治療
Research Abstract
The fusion with PEG solution in the spleen cells of immunized mice and Sp2/OAg-14 cell mouse myeloma, and to confirm the presence or absence of antibody production in two weeks after the medium was replaced, it was trial and error the production of antibodies, but because it was bogged down in hybridoma create , was administered to 8 times intraperitoneally 8 weeks antigen (PSTI) to female Balb / C mice were subjected to experiments with PSTI existing monoclonal antibodies that were sensitized. Is allowed to induce pancreatitis in the administration of a single, severity was only varies with the dose.
As a new function of SPINK, proceeded under study may be involved in growth promotion of pancreatic cancer via autophagy control, but woven transient in a single dose as human PSTI monoclonal antibodies - the Tofaji it was only acknowledge hyperactivity.