Analysis of microRNAs and development of novel therapeutic strategies in breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2012)
Nagoya City University (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroko  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 教授 (70332947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Tatsuya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30315882)
YOSHIMOTO Nobuyasu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (10551244)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳癌 / マイクロRNA / エストロゲンレセプター
Research Abstract
Expression profiles of microRNAs and mRNAs in estrogen receptor (ER)-positive breast cancer tissue were compared between ERhigh Ki67low tumors and ERlow Ki67high tumors by microRNA and mRNA microarrays. Unsupervised hierarchical clustering analyses revealed distinct expression patterns of miRNAs and mRNAs in these groups. We identified miR-1290 and its potential targets that might be associated with characteristics of ER-positive breast cancer.