Efficacy of uracil ointment for capecitabine induced hand-foot syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Tetsuya  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80243260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Koichi  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00405284)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords化学療法 / 副作用 / 皮膚障害 / 手足症候群 / カペシタビン / 分子標的薬 / ウラシル / 軟膏 / capecitabine / 5FU / 予防 / 再発乳癌 / 乳癌 / 抗癌剤 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to develop the ointment prevents hand-foot syndrome (HFS) induced by capecitabine (CAP). We developed 3% uracil containing ointment (UO), which possibly inhibits the production of metabolites of CAP.
At first, phase I trail was performed. As a result, 3% UO is safe and unchanging blood concentration of uracil seems UO will not block the treatment effect of CAP. Based on PI trial, we carried out phase II trial that assess the efficacy and safety of UO. Metastatic breast cancer patients were eligible for enrolement, and were treated with q3w CAP, concurrently with application of 3% UO on the palms and the soles of the subjects. As a result, the frequency at the second and the third cycle was 35.3% and 50%, respectively. According to the investigational phase II trial of CAP in Japan, frequency of grade 2 HFS was 75.3%. Thus, our 3% UO might be effective in the prevention of HFS induced by CAP. But to confirm the clinical benefit of UO, RCT may be required in the future.