Novel therapeutic starategy for CEACAM1 expressing colorectal cancer cells beyond the invasion front
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Shozo  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90398462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTTA Tsukasa  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50244744)
TAKIFUJI Katsunari  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00254540)
MATSUDA Kenji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30398458)
YAMAUE Hiroki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCEACAM1 / 大腸癌 / 癌幹細胞様特性 / 抗癌剤感受性 / 腺管形成 / 癌幹細胞
Research Abstract
Enhanced CEACAM-4S (short cytoplasmic isoform) induced CD44 expression, incresed ALDH1 activity, and anchorage indeoendent growth of colorectal cancer cells compared with vector control, suggesting that a possibility that CEACAM1-4S induce CSC property. In clinical setting, Overexpression of CEACAM1-S (short cytoplasmic isoform) at the invasion fronat of colorectal cancer tissue indicated poor survival of patients. By addition of 5FU to colorectal cancer cells on plastic, CEACAM1-4L transfected HT29 cells significantly survived in comparison with CEACAM1-4S or vector control transfected cells. In 3D culture, addition of 5FU induced apoptotic burst of colorectal cancer sphere formed by CEACAM1-4S. A multivariate analysis for recurrence after curative surgery and adjuvant chemotherapy for Stage III colorectal cancer patients showed that the hollow spheroid formation beyond the invasive front is an independent risk factor.