Composition of fatty acids in phospholipids and functions of neutrophils in patients with malnutrition induced by liver dysfunction after surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKIFUJI KATSUNARI  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00254540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSDA Kenji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30398458)
HOTTA Tsukasa  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50244744)
YAMAUE Hiroki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膜リン脂質脂肪酸構成 / 好中球機能 / 肝機能障害 / 肝硬変
Research Abstract
The fatty acid composition of phospholipids in human neutrophils and functions of neutrophils was determined in surgical patients with malnutrition induced by liver dysfunction. The recovery of arachidonic acid(AA) in these neutrophil phospholipids with malnutrition was poorer than that of patients without malnutrition, even if these postoperative courses were safe. As neutrophil functions, the phagocytic activity increased gradually from the first day after an operation to the fourth day and tended to return to a preoperative value on the 14th day. On the seventh day, the decrease in the phagocytic activity was correlated with the decrease rate of AA in neutrophil phospholipids of patients with malnutrition induced by liver dysfunction.
These findings show that the malnutrition induced by liver dysfunction may affect the amount of arachidonic acid in the neutrophil phospholipids and the phagocytic activity of the neutrophil after surgery.