Loss of BTG2 expression in breast cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Fumiyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70327823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARA Takeshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40276473)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳癌 / BTG2 / 転移 / 上皮間葉転換 / Lapatinib / EMT / 幹細胞 / microRNA
Research Abstract
EMT plays an important role in the tumor invasion and metastases. In human breast cancer, decreased BTG2 expression correlates with metastatic recurrence and decrease in overall survival, suggesting that suppression of BTG2 plays a critical role in disease progression. To analyze the role of BTG2 in breast cancer, BTG2 expression was knocked down in mammary epithelial cells. Suppression of BTG2 enhanced the motility of cells in vitro and enhanced tumor growth and metastasis in vivo. The effects of BTG2 knockdown were mediated through activation of HER2 and HER3, leading to elevated AKT phosphorylation. Suppression of HER activation using the lapatinib abrogated the effects of BTG2 knockdown, including the increased cell migration observed in vitro and the enhancement of tumorigenesis and metastasis in vivo. These results link BTG2-dependent effects on tumor progression, and raise the possibility that targeted inhibition of this pathway may be relevant in treatment breast cancers.