Basic and clinical research of circulating DNA fragments as a biomarker in gastroenterological cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Soji  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10169287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYACHI Hayato  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20174196)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / 核酸 / 外科 / 遺伝子 / 食道癌 / 手術 / 化学療法 / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
Human squamous cancer cells (TE-4) were inoculated subcutaneously in the bilateral back of BALB/c nude mice. Unilateral tumors or bilateral tumors were resected 3 weeks after inoculation as surgical models. And 5-FU (25mg/kg or 50mg/kg) was injected intraperitoneously 4 times 3 weeks after inoculation as chemotherapy models. Blood was collected and animals were sacrificed 5 weeks after inoculation. Serum was processed and used for DNA measurement using a real time PCR method. DNA concentrations (Alu 247 and Alu115) correlated with tumor volumes. Serum DNA seems to be a good biomarker for cancer staging and evaluating chemotherapeutic effects.