Pancreatic cancer model with in vivo imaging and therapeutic trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA EIJI  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70176684)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵癌 / 実験モデル / イメージング / 治療実験 / 実験膵癌 / PGHAM-1 / gemcitabine / IVIS system
Research Abstract
We established several pancreatic cancer models using hamster pancreatic cancer cell line, PGHAM-1. PGHAM-1 cells with luciferase activity transduced by viral vectors (PGHAM-1-Luc) ware used for in vivo imaging of cancer proliferation and metastasis using IVIS system by measuring the bioluminescent signals. Using this system, the effect of gemcitabine on pancreatic cancer model was investigated in vitro and in vivo. Anti-tumor effect of gemcitabine was found in vitro but not in vivo by using IVIS system quantitative analysis. This cancer model is suitable for detecting the new therapeutic agents, although improved in vivo imaging system and its application are needed in the near future.