Experimental research on the development of new treatment strategies for triple negative breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
KUREBAYASHI Junichi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10248255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Takuya  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00230160)
KANOMATA Naoki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60263373)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳癌 / トリプルネガティブ・サブタイプ / PARP阻害薬 / mTOR阻害薬 / 癌幹細胞 / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / 抗エストロゲン薬 / マイクロアレイ / 乳癌幹細胞 / 内分泌療法抵抗性 / トリプルネガティブ / SN38
Research Abstract
We conducted experimental studies to investigate anti-tumor activity of a poly-ADP-ribose polymerase (PARP) 1 inhibitor olaparib and a mTOR inhibitor everolimus (EVE) using breast cancer cell lines. We also investigated the effects of the agents on the ratio of CSC. Olaparib possesses growth inhibitory activity in not only TNBC cell lines but also ER-positive, HER2-negative cell lines. A combined treatment of olaparib with antiestrogen (AE) rendered an additive growth inhibitory effect in ER-positive cell lines. Anti-tumor activity of EVE was investigated using a panel of human breast cancer cell lines of various subtypes. EVE possessed a drastic growth inhibitory effect on a BRCA1-mutated, TNBC cell line and also exhibited a moderate growth inhibitory effect on a part of ER-positive breast cancer cells lines. EVE tended to decrease the ratio of CSC in most cell lines.