Novel treatment for triple negative breast cancer using Poloxamer
Project/Area Number |
23591912
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 癌ナノテクノロジー / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / ミセルナノ粒子 / 乳癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Poloxamer was toxic to triple negative human breast cancer cells MDA-MB-231 in culture as evidenced by propidium iodide assays compared with human mammary epithelial (non-cancer) cells MCF12A. Poloxamer had significant cytotoxicity against MDA-MB-231 than MCF12A by the LDH assay. Poloxamer was not associated with cell proliferation in both MDA-MB-231 and MCF12A. oPloxamer inhibited the growth of breast cancer tumors in intravenous administration. However, Ploxamer did not inhibit the growth of breast cancer tumors in the oral administration.