Development of Novel Cancer Immunotherapy Targeting Mutated Genes: Identification of Antigen Epitopes Derived from the Mutated KRAS and EGFR Genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SASADA Tetsuro  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70293967)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫療法 / 突然変異遺伝子 / T細胞エピトープ / ペプチドワクチン / 上皮成長因子受容体(EGFR) / KRAS / 上皮成長因子受容体(EGFR) / T細胞エピトープ
Research Abstract
Personalized cancer treatments targeting oncogenic mutated genes are currently developing. Since mutated genes are recognized as foreign by the host immune system, they might be an appropriate target for cancer immunotherapy. In the current study, we have identified two antigen epitopes derived from the epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) T790M mutation, which is known to cause resistance to gefitinib in non-small cell lung cancer, and one antigen epitope derived from the KRAS (G12V) mutation, which is frequently detected in colorectal cancer. Our results could provide a novel immunotherapeutic approach for treatment against refractory advanced cancer patients with these mutations, and might lead to development of "personalized immunotherapy targeting mutated genes".