Clinical feasibility of personalized peptide vaccination for metastatic breast cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
TOH Uhi  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60268901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Nobukazu  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (50343687)
関 直子  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (40226634)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKI Naoko  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (40226634)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳がん / がんペプチドワクチン / ペプチドワクチン / がんペプチドワクチン / がん免疫療法 / 乳癌 / 癌免疫療法 / ペプチドワクチン療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Personalized peptide vaccination (PPV) therapy has been developed in Kurume University for various solid cancers, in which vaccines are selected from 31 different peptides before vaccination. In this study, we conducted a phase II trial for metastatic recurrent breast cancer (mrBC) patients to investigate the feasibility of PPV. 79 patients with mrBC who had failed standard chemo- and/or endocrine therapy were enrolled. Two to four HLA-matched peptides were selected and were subcutaneously administered. Cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) and IgG responses were measured and immune boosting was observed irrespectively with mrBC subtypes. No severe adverse events were observed. Response was 3 CR and 6 PR. The median progression-free survival time and median overall survival time were 7.5 and 15.9 months. PPV could be feasible for mrBC patients and the combination of chemo- or endocrine therapy might be a novel therapeutic strategy that predominantly targets the tumor-associated antigens.