Development of Educational humanoid for supporting in advanced surgery technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Akinori  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50248506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Shigeaki  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (00299538)
増本 幸二  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20343329)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords実験外科学 / 外科教育ヒューマノイド / 外科教育ヒューマイド / 外科教育ヒューマノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, video-assisted endoscopic surgery improves the advantages to the patients with less invasive and high quality. In addition, the use of robotic surgery has recently shown as minimally invasive surgery. However, to improve surgeon’ skill, it is necessary the program how to learn this technology. We planned the training model by advanced 3D printer. Our trainer simulator designed by 3D printer appears to be more accurately reflective of technical skills. Finally, our modular organs can be transferable before clinical approach for robotic surgery.