Establishment of the animal model of lymphangioma using human lymphangioma derived lymphatic endothelial cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University (2012-2014)
National Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2011)
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Akihiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50306726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZAWA Akihiro  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖・細胞医療研究部, 部長 (70213486)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATA Jyunichi  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 名誉総長 (90051614)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリンパ管腫 / リンパ管奇形 / モデル動物 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / 細胞生物学 / 病態発生 / 新規治療法 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 病理学 / 蛍光 / 発光 / リンパ管腫由来内皮細胞 / モデル動物作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were the elucidation of the mechanism for the pathogenesis of lymphangioma, the exploration of seeds for new therapeutic methods for the disease, and establishment of animal model of the lymphangioma necessary to examine the new therapeutic methods.
In this study, we established technique to make lymphangioma-like lesion in the NOG mouse by transplanting primary culture cells derived from lymphangioma lesions. In addition, we succeeded in immortalizing this cell, and introducing the fluorescence and light emission protein. We need to continue this project it in order to make an animal model in which the lesion is observable from the outside the body by transplanting this cell.