Expression and functional analysis of miR-203 related to proliferation, invasion, and metastasis in esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MORI Mikito  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90399452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKUTSU Yasunori  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00375677)
KAWAHIRA Hiroshi  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (90447285)
SUZUKI Kazufumi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00586737)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUBARA Hisahiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20282486)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食道外科学 / マイクロRNA / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
To elucidate how miR-203 is related to proliferation, invasion, and metastasis of esophageal cancer, we performed the expression and functional analysis of miR-203. We found that the expression of miR-203 may be related to invasion, and metastasis of esophageal cancer cell. In further investigation, We also identified 22 genes controlled by miR-203 in esophageal cancer cell using DNA microarray analysis. We found that LASP1, which was one of 22 genes that we identified in our study, was directly controlled by miR-203, and might be related to the mechanism of invasion, and metastasis in esophageal cancer cell. From these results, we concluded the difference of miR-203 expression in esophageal cancer cell may influence the outcome of treatment of the patients with esophageal cancer.