Development of cisplutium binding hialulonic acid gel as a novel intraperitoneal chemotherapeutic agent for peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hironori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20376445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAYAMA Joji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20251308)
YAMASHITA Hiroharu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50599397)
ISHIGAMI Hironori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80372382)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOU Taichi  東京大学, 大学院疾患生命工学センター, 准教授 (50447421)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胃癌腹膜播種 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 腹腔内化学療法 / シスプラチン / ヒアルロン酸 / ハイドロゲル / 腹膜播種
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to produce novel biological material which is suitable for intraperitoneal (i.p.) chemotherapy. Water-soluble cisplatinum was incorporated in in-situ cross-linkage hyaluronic acid (HA) gel to prolong the intraperitoneal retention of cisplatinum. We could show that cisplatinum was released from HA gel continuously for more than 5 days. In vivo assay using mouse peritoneal dissemination model, HA gel with 1 mg/kg cisplatinum decreased the total weight of peritoneal disseminated nodulus, but the i.p. administration of the same amount of cisplatinum did not show anti-tumor effect. In situ cross linkage HA gel is useful for i.p. administration of hydrophilic anti-cancer drugs as a novel drug delivery system.