Involvement of miRMAs in the interaction between cancer stem cells and tumor micro-environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Tomoyuki  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (10533523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKADA Kazuhiro  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (90171967)
SHIMADA Yutaka  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 寄附講座教員 (30216072)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食道癌 / miRNA / 癌幹細胞 / マイクロRNA / mir203 / 分化誘導
Research Abstract
Our investigation establishing stable clones from ESCC cell lines with induced miR-203 expression resulted in significant growth inhibition in vitro and in vivo. In p75NTR-negative cells, the expression of p63 was down-regulated and involucrin was up-regulated. Small foci were observed in mouse xenograft tumors with stratified squamous differentiation. The expression of basement membrane protein laminine was localized at the center of the foci and p75NTR-positive cells resided at the basal layer. Our cDNA microarray analysis demonstrated up-regulation of genes involved in regulating tissue polarity, such as BMP-4 and ZO-1. These results demonstrated that miR-203 regulated both self renew of CSLCs and differentiation of non-CSLCs, leading significant tumor growth inhibition with restored epithelial tissue architecture in vivo, which suggests the use of miR-203 as a novel therapeutic target for ESCC.