Novel target therapy for the HGF/cMET axis and HB-EGF in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO Kazuo  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 准教授 (90262592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANO Seiji  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (30294672)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胃癌 / がん性腹膜炎 / HGF/MET axis / 分子標的治療 / MET/HGF / 癌性腹膜炎 / スキルス胃癌 / パラクリン活性経路 / MET TKI / パラクリン経路 / MET / HGF
Research Abstract
Scirrhous gastric cancer frequently develops into peritoneal carcinomatosis with malignant ascites. We investigated the role of the HGF/MET axis in peritoneal carcinomatosis in scirrhous cancer. Scirrhous cell lines produced peritoneal carcinomatosis with massive ascites after intraperitoneal injection in nude mice. Their proliferation was stimulated by exogenous HGF in vitro. MET-TKIs inhibited HGF-stimulated proliferation of scirrhous cells. Furthermore, MET-TKIs prolonged the survival of mice bearing established tumors by scirrhous cells. In clinical specimens, HGF was markedly produced by stromal fibroblasts in scirrous cancer. Our results strongly suggest that paracrine HGF-induced activation of MET-mediated signaling pathways plays an important role in the pathogenesis of peritoneal carcinomatosis in scirrhous gastric cancer.Thus, MET signaling pathway may be a potential therapeutic target for peritoneal carcinomatosis of gastric cancer, even without MET amplification.