Epigenetic alternation associated with metastasis in gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hiromi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60586767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOIYAMA Yuji  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00422824)
INOUE Yasuhiro  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20324535)
KUSUNOKI Masato  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50192026)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmicroRNA / エピジェネティック / 消化器癌 / 胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / マイクロRNA / メチル化解析 / cDNA解析
Research Abstract
Distant metastasis tissues showed higher expression of miR-200c and miR-141 than did primary GICs, which was significantly associated with hypomethylation of the promoter region of these miRNAs. Transfection of miR-200c precursors resulted in enhanced cell proliferation but reduced invasion and migration behaviours in cancer cell lines, and caused reduced expression of putative gene targets, and resulted in epithelial-mesenchymal transition. In addition, high serum miR-200c demonstrated a significant positive correlation with lymph node metastasis, distant metastasis, and prognosis. More importantly, serum miR-200c was an independent predictor for lymph node metastasis and tumor recurrence and emerged as an independent prognostic marker.
In conclusion, miR-200c, epigenetically regulated, plays an important role in mediating EMT and metastatic behaviour in GIC. Serum miR-200c has strong potential to serve as a noninvasive biomarker for GIC prognosis and predicting metastasis.